Research Days 2015

Research Days 2015 was held on Tuesday, March 31 and Wednesday, April 1.

Day 1 focused on arts, business, education, engineering, humanities, law, mathematics, sciences and other topics from undergraduate and graduate students.

Day 2 focused on health and medicine topics, including presenters from the School of Medicine and Health Sciences, Milken Institute School of Public Health, the School of Nursing, the Biomedical Engineering Program, and the Institute for Biomedical Science.

Abstract Book


Day 1 Poster Winners

Undergraduate Presenters

Creative Arts and Literature:
1st: Katherine Bradshaw
"Changing Duty: Female Roles and Responsibilities in Three Versions of Coriolanus"
2nd: Floyd Jones
"The Role of the Performing Arts within International Development: A Study on The Bokamoso Youth Center, Winterveld, South Africa"

International Affairs Group A:
1st: Jennifer Hamilton
"The Impact of Popular Definitions of Democracy on Democratic Legitimacy in Select African Countries"
2nd: Samuel Klein
"Beyond Capabilities: Investigating China’s Military Strategy and Objectives in Cyberspace"

International Affairs Group B:
1st: Rachel Landau
"A Preliminary Analysis of Sex Education for High School Students in Mainland China"
2nd: Jacquelyn Nicole Alanko
"Education and Urban Refugees: The Gaps and Potential in Current Policy"

1st: Matthew Zahn
"Improving Real-Time Employment Estimates: A State-Space Signal Extraction Approach"
2nd: Thom Josephson
"Taxing Inequality: An examination of redistributive taxes and inequality in OECD countries"

1st: Maxwell Deem
"A Study of Flow and its Effects on Quality of Performance of Jazz Musicians"
2nd: Billie Katz
"Popping pills: How favorable social norms and prototypes impact undergraduates’ willingness and intentions to use nonmedical prescription stimulants (NPS) over the course of an academic semester"

Socio-Cultural Studies:
1st: Ashley Trick
"Understanding the Impact of Volunteer Management Practices on Volunteer Retention within the Nonprofit Sector"
2nd: David Jacob Benowitz, Anastasia Merinova, Ariele Scharff
"The College as a Lab for Sustainability Science"

Society, Media, and Education:
1st: Amanda Lam
"Hashtagging Sandy: How are the psychological effects of natural disasters expressed in social media?"
2nd: Rachel Crawford
"Curricular Peer Mentoring in First-year German Classes: A Pilot Study"

1st: Rebecca Prather
"Trait-mediated competition in Temnothorax"
2nd: Meagan Simons
"Bumble Bee Foraging and the Evolution of Novel Social Traits"

Molecular and Cellular Biology Group A:
1st: Rabia Idrees
"Phthalate exposure affects normal cardiac physiology in human stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes and excised rat hearts"
2nd: Alexander Marchak
"The Developmental Function of WBP2NL, a Novel Maternal mRNA"

Molecular and Cellular Biology Group B:
1st: Michael Velez
"Engineered Cardiac Fibers - Biological Pump to Aid Venous Flow"
2nd: Kunj Bhatt
"2D and 3D Microimaging Approaches for Identifying Biomarkers in 22q11/DiGeorge Syndrome Mouse Model"

Physical Science and Chemistry Group A:
1st: Adeel Khan
"Hollow Carbon Nanosphere/Germanium Composites for use as Li-Ion Battery Anode"
2nd: Laura Lai
"Optimizing Light Detection in an Active Polarized Target: Hardware and Simulation Developments"

Physical Science and Chemistry Group B:
1st: Katherine Stasaski
"Creating Automated Instructional Tools for Adult Literacy Education"
2nd: Brian Alden
"Measurement Device for Rolling Objects"

Graduate Presenters

Engineering Group A:
1st: Ian Carr
"Flow over a surface-mounted obstacle in steady and unsteady flow"
2nd: Abhilash Reddy Malipeddi
"Dynamics of a Viscoelastic drop"

Engineering Group B:
1st: Amir Aslani
"Exploration of Energy Efficient and Environmentally Friendly Magnetic Refrigeration System"
2nd: Tao Ye
"Electrospinning of Highly Reactive Pd-Carbon Nanofiber Catalysts for Hydrogenation of Waterborne Contaminants"

Socio-Cultural Studies:
1st: Asli Togan-Egrican
"How does managerial activism affect corporations?"
2nd: Alexandra Mosher
"(Re)Designing The Museum: Participatory Art and the Importance of Visitor (Re)Engagement"

Public Affairs and International Relations:
1st: Laura Shuey-Kostelac
"Gender Assumptions, Public Trust, and Media Framing: The impact of media-constructed gender performance on voter trust"
2nd: Varun Piplani
"The Politics of Privatization: Electoral Competition and Public Sector Privatization in India"

Physical Sciences:
1st: Erin Adkins
"Experimental Determination of Optical Band Gaps for Soot in Nitrogen-diluted, Ethylene/Air Non-premixed flames"
2nd: Rosemary Onjiko
"Capillary Electrophoresis Mass Spectrometry for Differentiating Single Cells in the frog (Xenopus laevis) Embryo"

Ecology and Molecular Biology:
1st: Cheng Man Lun
"A Recombinant Sp185/333 Immune Protein from the California Purple Sea Urchin binds to phosphatidic acid"
2nd: Camille Lombard
"Towards Comprehensive and Untargeted Proteomics on Single Cells for the 16-cell Xenopus Embryo using µCE-ESI-MS/MS"

Day 2 Poster Winners

Biomedical Engineering

Undergraduate Presenters
1st: Akhil Chandra (Poster 40)
"The Adverse Effects of Bisphenol-A on Cardiac Mechanical Function"
2nd: Richard Smith (Poster 54)
"Identification and Enumeration of Lymphocytes Expressing Human CD4 Antigen in Whole Blood Using a Microfluidic Device"

Graduate Presenters
1st: Ivan Suarez Castellanos (Poster 56)
"Ultrasound Stimulation of Insulin Release From Pancreatic Beta Cells"
2nd: Kara Garrott (Poster 43)
"Shortening of Action Potential Duration with Increased Work in Contracting Rabbit Heart"

Milken Institute School for Public Health

Masters Presenter: Cassandra Phillips (Poster 13)
"Fast Food: a Source of Exposure to Phthalates and Bisphenol A in a Nationally Representative Sample"
Doctoral Presenter: Wei Zhang (Poster 24)
"Effect of Imputation of Missing Data in the State Inpatient Databases on Racial Disparities Research"

School of Medicine & Health Sciences

1st: Shaunak Mulani (Poster 70)
"CXCL5 and POSTN are involved in the phenoconversion of fibroblasts to myofibroblasts in Chronic Rhinosinusitis"
2nd: Sameer Aggarwal (Poster 82)
"Increase in contrast enhancement after chemoradiotherapy for glioblastoma predicts worse overall and progression-free survival"
3rd: Mark Marchitto (Poster 107)
"Rate Control of Atrial Arrhythmias Can Be Achieved by Selective Cardiac Neurostimulation"

School of Nursing

1st: Elzbieta Kmiecik (Poster 284)
"Impact of Implementing the Geriatric Resource Nurse Model on Fall and Hospital Acquired Pressure Ulcer Rates, and Length of Stay"
2nd: Billy Mullins (Poster 285)
"Psychometric Evaluation of the Elopement Risk Assessment Tool"