Research Days 2017

Research Days 2017 was held on Tuesday, April 4 and Wednesday, April 5.

Day 1 focused on arts, business, education, engineering, humanities, law, mathematics, sciences and other topics from undergraduate and graduate students.

Day 2 focused on health and medicine topics, including presenters from the School of Medicine and Health Sciences, Milken Institute School of Public Health, the School of Nursing, the Biomedical Engineering Program and the Institute for Biomedical Science.

Abstract Books

Agendas

2017 Poster and Abstract Collection

Day 1 Poster Winners

Undergraduate Presenters
Chemistry:
1st: Julia Magliozzo (CCAS)
"Predicting Bioconcentration Factor Using a Metabolism-Based Quantitative Structure-Activity Relationship Model"
2nd: Rikkita Khattar (CCAS)
"Automated multimodal imaging system to explore the mechanism of biological nitrogen fixation based on fluorescence microscopy and laser ablation electrospray"

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology:
1st: Karly Cohen (CCAS)
"Strange from the start: Ontogeny of the filtering mechanism in Silver Carp"
2nd: Eleanor Cordiner (CCAS)
"A preliminary study using novel methods to quantify preauricular sulcus morphology"

Economics and Politics:
1st: William Christian (SMPA/CCAS)
"Judicial Selection on Trial: An Analysis of the Boons and Banes of Various Statewide Judicial Selection Methods"
2nd: Daniel Bernstein (CCAS)
"Potential Savings from Implementing Placebo Controlled Dose Reduction in Psoriasis Treatment"

Education, Business, and Organizational Studies:
1st: Victoria Rowe (CCAS)
"Seek First to Understand: Exploring the Implementation of Culturally Relevant Education in the District of Columbia"
2nd: Daniel Alvarez Castegnaro and Roberto Solorzano (CPS)
"Optimizing IT Usage at West African Research Center (WARC) in Senegal and World Vision in Guatemala"

Engineering:
1st: Scott Barnes (SEAS)
"Predictive Collaborative Robots via Deep Reinforcement Learning"
2nd: Natalie Rozman, Annette Browne and Konstantinos Koumousidis (SEAS)
"Optimization of Thermal Sintering Parameters of Silver Nanoparticle Ink"

Health Sciences:
1st: Kevin Mathieu (CCAS)
"Low-Calorie Sweetener Use is Associated with Obesity Risk among Children and Adolescents in the United States"
2nd: Marissa Mangini (CCAS)
"Patients with Scleroderma Sine Scleroderma Exhibit Lower Disease Activity Scores than Limited and Diffuse Scleroderma Patients"

Humanities:
1st: Joseph Albanese (CCAS)
"Gilded Chivalry and Bygone Times: The Field of the Cloth of Gold in Memory Past and Present"
2nd: Linda Ryan (CCAS)
"Posture as Performance Art: the Role of Persona in Louis XIV's Pursuit and Maintenance of Power"

International Affairs:
1st: Helen Powell (ESIA)
"After Raqqa: The Lasting Impact of the Daesh Cyber Caliphate"
2nd: Madeline Adelman (ESIA)
"Does Higher Education Impact the Regional Unemployment Rate in Spain from 2001 to 2011?"

Media and Cultural Studies:
1st: Emma Grundhauser (SMPA/CCAS)
"Racial Appeals in Candidate Twitter Communication in the 2016 U.S. House Election"
2nd: Sara Policastro (CCAS)
"Market Manager Relationships Around Financial Incentive Programs at D.C. Farmers' Markets"

Molecular and Cellular Biology-Group A:
1st: Kristin Mounts (CCAS)
"Conservation of developmental diapause in Heterorhabditis bacteriophora, Ancylostoma caninum, and Caenorhabditis elegans"
2nd: Paul Zdinak (CCAS)
"IFITM1 targets HIV-1 latently infected cells for antibody-dependent cytolysis"

Molecular and Cellular Biology-Group B:
1st: Brandon Ritchie (CCAS)
"In vivo bioluminescence imaging reveals a pre-hypertensive surge in nuclear-factor-K-B activity in the paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus during diet-induced obesity"
2nd: Kathryn Cavanna (CCAS)
"The Role of Proteasome in Human Amylin Turnover in Pancreatic ß-Cells"

Physical Sciences:
1st: Adrienne Coulter (CCAS)
"Development and Improvement of a Laser Heterodyne Radiometer to Simultaneously Measure Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide and Methane"
2nd: Justin Landay (CCAS)
"Model Selection in the Analysis of Photoproduction Data"

Psychology:
1st: Paul Scotti (CCAS)
"Repetition Priming Preferentially Benefits Infrequent Targets"
2nd: Emily Lauster (CCAS)
"Self-Efficacy, Response-Efficacy, and Sex"

Public Health and Education:
1st: Mali Zaken (CCAS)
"HIV testing avoidance: The relationship between perceived exclusion and HIV testing interest among African American young adults"
2nd (Tie): Emily Richard (CCAS)
"Subclinical Eating Disorder Traits are Correlated with Cortical Structure in Regions Associated with Food Perception and Food Reward"
2nd (Tie): Brittany Woodke (CCAS)
"The PTSD Conversation: How Veterans, Service Members, and Civilians Talk about PTSD"

Graduate Presenters
Chemistry and Biological Sciences:
1st: Rachelle Jacobson (CCAS)
"Extinction Measurements Near 3.0 Micrometers in Nitrogen-diluted, Ethylene, Non-Premixed Flames"
2nd: Amulya Yaparla (CCAS)
"Differentiation-Dependent Antiviral Capacities of Amphibian (Xenopus Laevis) Macrophages"

Computational and Environmental Science:
1st: Shuai Sun (SEAS)
"Hybrid Photonic Plasmonic Interconnect (HyPPI): Tracing Moore's Law in a CLEAR Way"
2nd: Elizabeth Manning (SEAS)
"The Role of Viscosity in Anaerobic Digestion"

Education:
1st: Anne Lackritz (GSEHD)
"Leadership Coaching: A Multiple-Case Study of Urban Public Charter School Principals' Experiences"
2nd: Sarah Einstein (GSEHD)
"Differences in Caregiver Question Use in Response to Toddlers With and Without Cleft Palate"

Mathematics and Physical Sciences:
1st: Bin Hu (CCAS)
"Chiral Extrapolation of Light Mesons from the Lattice"
2nd: Jeremy Hare (CCAS)
"A Multi-Wavelength Machine Learning Approach to Classify Unidentified X-ray Sources"

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering:
1st: Shankar Kulumani (SEAS)
"Spacecraft Trajectory Design Near Asteroid 4769 Castalia"
2nd: Jenna Osborn (SEAS)
"Effects of ultrasound in presence of microbubbles for cartilage and bone tissue regeneration in 3D printed scaffolds"

Social and Behavioral Studies:
1st: Zhuo Jin (CCAS)
"Consumer-Based Prosocial Behavior: Mood, Manipulative-Intent and Donations"
2nd: Sierra Downs (CCAS)
"Access and Barriers to Communication Services for Transgender and Gender Non-Conforming Individuals"

Nashman Prize
1st Place: Sara Policastro (CCAS)
"Market Manager Relationships Around Financial Incentive Programs at D.C. Farmers' Markets"
2nd Place: Charleene Smith (CCAS)
"Black Reproductive Freedom: Contraceptive Counseling"

Diversity and Inclusion Prize
Undergraduate Presenters
1st place: Emma Grundhauser (SMPA/CCAS)
"Racial Appeals in Candidate Twitter Communications in the 2016 U.S. House Elections"
2nd place: Teresa Cal (CCAS)
"Unwanted Sexual Contact and the Implicit Objectification of Women"

Graduate Presenters
1st place: Janet Gao (GSEHD)
"Social Identity Exploration: International Students from Mainland China"
2nd place: Sierra Downs (CCAS)
"Access and Barriers to Communication Services for Transgender and Gender Non-Conforming Individuals"

Women’s Rights and Gender Equality Prize (Day 1 & Day 2)
Undergraduate Presenters
First Place: Jocelyn Jacoby (CCAS)
"Investigating Gender-Inclusive Hate Crime Statutes"
Second Place: Charleene Smith (CCAS)
"Black Reproductive Freedom: Contraceptive Counseling"

Graduate Presenters
First Place: Atlang Mompe (GWSPH)
"An Evaluation of the Effectiveness of the Black Women's Health Imperative (BWHI) #LetsTalkAboutPrep campaign among Black women living in Washington D.C."
Second Place: Ghada Khan (GWSPH)
"Exploring the Rights of Breastfeeding Students on Campus: A Qualitative Analysis of Support for Student Lactation Within Higher Education"

Innovation & Entrepreneurship Prizes (Day 1 & Day 2)
Scott Downen (SEAS)
"Robot Therapist for Assisting in At-Home Rehabilitation of Shoulder Surgery Patients"
Jacob Heltzel (CCAS)
"Glycerol Transfer Hydrogenation of CO2 using NHC Ir and Ru Organometallics Immobilized on Hydrotalcites"
Hifza Javed (SEAS)
"A Robotic Framework to Overcome Sensory Overload in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder: A Pilot Study"
Aleksandra Klimas (SEAS)
"Automated High-Throughput All-Optical Dynamic Cardiac Electrophysiology for Drug Testing and Disease Modeling Using hiPSC-CMs"
Hani Nejadriahi (SEAS)
"Integrated All Optical Fast Fourier Transform (OFFT) On Chip with Heating Tunability- Design and Simulation Analysis"
Jenna Osborn and Mitra Aliabouzar (SEAS)
"Effects of Ultrasound in Presence of Microbubbles for Cartilage and Bone Tissue Regeneration in 3D Printed Scaffolds"

Sustainability Prize
Undergraduate Presenter, Sustainable Energy and Environment:
Joseph D. Schiarizzi (SEAS)
"Raspberry Pi Cluster Load Balancer to Conserve Electricity in Server Farms"

Undergraduate Presenter, Social Justice and Economic Empowerment:
Elyaa Hammad (CPS)
"Muslim women and low-income families learning basic computer skills"

Graduate Presenter:
Marietta Gelfort (CCAS)
"Green Infrastructure Implementation for Stormwater Management through the Lens of Lessons Learned: Cleveland, OH, and Milwaukee, WI"

Day 2 Poster Winners

Biomedical Engineering
Undergraduate Presenters
1st Place (Tie): Alina Kline-Schoder
"Ultrasound-enhanced Drug Delivery for Treatment of Onychomycosis"
1st Place (Tie): Tania Singh
"Low-Frequency, Low-Intensity Ultrasound as a Potential Treatment for Type 2 Diabetes"

Graduate Presenters
1st Place (Tie): Rachael Bevill
"Motion Learning for Emotional Interaction and Imitation of Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder"
1st Place (Tie): Ivan Suarez Castellanos
"Ultrasound Stimulation of Insulin Release from Pancreatic Beta Cells as a Potential Novel Treatment for Type 2 Diabetes"

Institute for Biomedical Sciences
1st Place: Adam Horn
"Mitochondrial Signaling Facilitates Repair of Injured Muscle Fibers"
2nd Place: Erik Karmele
"Inhibition of IL-13Rα2 Protects Mice from Acute Inflammatory Bowel Disease Pathogenesis"

Milken Institute School of Public Health
Judges Choice Award – Undergraduate: Kanchan Misra
"QuantiFERON-TB Gold Testing in Hidradenitis Suppurativa Patients"
Judges Choice Award – Masters: Kristiann Fry
"Persistent Organic Pollutants and Mortality in the United States"
Judges Choice Award – Doctoral: Kan Gianattasio
"Evaluating the Patient-Centered Quality of Cancer Survivorship Care Models"
Judges Choice Award – Video Submission: Monica Zdanukiewicz
"Household Chemicals and Prostate Health: Serum Prostate Specific Antigen Levels and Urinary Benzophenone-3, Bisphenol A, and Triclosan Levels in Males: NHANES 2005-2010"
Community Engagement Award: Atlang Mompe
"An Evaluation of the Effectiveness of the Black Women’s Health Imperative (BWHI) #LetsTalkAboutPrep campaign among Black women living in Washington D.C."
Policy and Practice Impact Award: Joy Eckert
"Promotion of New Diabetes Products in the District of Columbia"
People’s Choice Award: Shawn Chiang
"E-Cigarettes and Smoking Cessation among Pregnant Women: Insights from a Secondary Analysis of a Randomized Controlled Trial"

School of Medicine and Health Sciences
Clinical Research: Margaret Berrigan
"Depressive Symptoms and Patient-Provider Communication in Adolescents and Young Adults with Type 1 Diabetes"
Basic Science Research: Sarah McCormack
"Developing A Third Party HPV-Specific T Cell Bank For Use As An Immunotherapeutic Strategy for Immune Compromised Patients with HPV-associated Diseases"
Research Education: Jay Pandya
"Stakeholders' Perceptions of a Hospital Based Emergency Medicine Education & Training Program: A System Change"

School of Nursing
Azra Kukic
"Effects of a Comprehensive Bariatric Program Implementation on 30-Day Readmission and 30-Day ER/Infusion Clinic Visit Rates Due to Dehydration"

Women’s Rights and Gender Equality Prize (Day 1 & Day 2)
Undergraduate Presenters
First Place: Jocelyn Jacoby (CCAS)
"Investigating Gender-Inclusive Hate Crime Statutes"
Second Place: Charleene Smith (CCAS)
"Black Reproductive Freedom: Contraceptive Counseling"

Graduate Presenters
First Place: Atlang Mompe (GWSPH)
"An Evaluation of the Effectiveness of the Black Women's Health Imperative (BWHI) #LetsTalkAboutPrep campaign among Black women living in Washington D.C."
Second Place: Ghada Khan (GWSPH)
"Exploring the Rights of Breastfeeding Students on Campus: A Qualitative Analysis of Support for Student Lactation Within Higher Education"

Innovation & Entrepreneurship Prizes (Day 1 & Day 2)
Scott Downen (SEAS)
"Robot Therapist for Assisting in At-Home Rehabilitation of Shoulder Surgery Patients"
Jacob Heltzel (CCAS)
"Glycerol Transfer Hydrogenation of CO2 using NHC Ir and Ru Organometallics Immobilized on Hydrotalcites"
Hifza Javed (SEAS)
"A Robotic Framework to Overcome Sensory Overload in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder: A Pilot Study"
Aleksandra Klimas (SEAS)
"Automated High-Throughput All-Optical Dynamic Cardiac Electrophysiology for Drug Testing and Disease Modeling Using hiPSC-CMs"
Hani Nejadriahi (SEAS)
"Integrated All Optical Fast Fourier Transform (OFFT) On Chip with Heating Tunability- Design and Simulation Analysis"
Jenna Osborn and Mitra Aliabouzar (SEAS)
"Effects of Ultrasound in Presence of Microbubbles for Cartilage and Bone Tissue Regeneration in 3D Printed Scaffolds"