Skip to content

GW Research Days

About GW Research Days

Research Days invites undergraduate, graduate and postdoctoral students at the George Washington University (GW) to showcase their work and compete for prize money.

This annual event is dedicated to highlighting the breadth of research and discovery on issues of major disciplinary, cross-disciplinary and global significance being done at GW through poster sessions, presentations and guest speakers.

Faculty and staff are encouraged to attend this showcase!

For more information, including abstract instructions, the abstract submission form and sample abstracts, please browse this website, email resdays@gwu.edu or tweet us @GWResearchDays.

2019 Abstract Books

Day 1 Abstract Book (PDF)
Day 2 Abstract Book (PDF)

2019 Day 1 Poster Winners

Undergraduate Presenters

Arts, Literature and Classics:
1st: Lisa Blitstein (CCAS)
Ecocritical Shakespeare, From the Thames to the Rialto
2nd: Brenna Knippen (CCAS)
Heinrich Schliemann's Colonialism: The Catalyst for the Development of Ottoman Antiquities Policy

Biomedical Engineering:
1st: Christianne Chua (SEAS)
Engineered Live Three-Dimensional "Spark Cell" Structures for Optical Pacing
2nd: Anna Warhol (SEAS)
Electrocardiographic response to Doxorubicin treatment in mouse is modulated by conscious and anesthetized state

Business and Organizational Sciences:
1st: Sydney Nelson (CCAS)
Interrupting Lady Lawyer: An Analysis of the Mere Exposure Effect and Implicit Gender Bias During Supreme Court Oral Arguments
2nd: Ashley Gehsmann (CCAS)
Influence of National Culture on Corporate Social Responsibility

Chemistry:
1st: Annie Syed (CCAS)
Employing the Sortase A enzyme to link different combinations of protein for structural and functional studies
2nd: Yiorgos Argyros (CCAS)
Characterizing MID1-mRNA Binding in Huntington's Disease

Developmental and Evolutionary Biology:
1st: Thea Anderson (CCAS)
Sexually dimorphic facial patterns in wild red bellied lemurs (Eulemur rubriventer): Quantifying patterns and assessing function
2nd: Olaf Corning (CCAS)
Figuring Out What Wnt Wrong - Genotyping of Wnt Pathway Perturbations Using CRISPR-STAT

Ecology:
1st: Emily Evenden (CCAS)
Rivers as Systems: Evaluating the Degradation and Restoration of the Anacostia River through a Social-Ecological Framework
2nd: Jacquelyn Veatch (CCAS)
Diving into Salt Tolerance of Germinating Crop Seeds

Economics and Politics:
1st: Amil Agarwal (CCAS)
Medical Marijuana Legalization on the Crime Clearance Rate in Washington
2nd: Ryan Steed (CCAS)
Measuring the Evolution of Innovation in Patent Citation Networks

Engineering and Physical Sciences:
1st: Tina Tran (CCAS)
A Single-Cell Look at Biological Nitrogen Fixation: Direct Determination of Metabolite Formulas from Isotopic Fine Structures in Heterogeneous Cell Populations
2nd: Samantha Racan (SEAS)
Monitoring Hydrolytic Degradation in Polymeric Scaffolds for Bone Regeneration Applications

Health Sciences:
1st: Katharine Walker-Bawa (CCAS)
Molecular and Structural Preservation in Guanidinium Supplemented Ethanol-Based Fixative
2nd: Uzma Rentia (CCAS)
Differential Expression of NMDA Receptors in Multiple Sclerosis

Historical and Literary Studies:
1st: Niveditha Senthilvel (ESIA)
Rice Wars: The 1943 Bengal Famine and its Impact on the US-UK Wartime Alliance
2nd: Isabel Wolfer (CCAS)
Disregarding Disregard? The Representation of Passive Complicity among European Civilian Populations in Holocaust Museums

International Affairs (Group A):
1st: Ambika Nair (ESIA)
A Comparative Analysis of the Development Impacts and Financial Strategies of Chinese and US Energy Investments in Ghana
2nd: Nicolas Reeves (ESIA)
Tribal favoritism or class-based wasta? Class, tribal affiliation, and interpretations of state-led tourism development in Petra

International Affairs (Group B):
1st: Grace Headinger (ESIA)
A Retrospective Analysis of Theories of Alliances on a Comparative Case Study of New Zealand and Australian Foreign Policy towards the US during the ANZUS Crisis of 1985
2nd: Lauren Petersil (ESIA)
The Obesity Epidemic: A Comparative Study of China and India

Molecular and Cellular Biology:
1st: Anna Ren (CCAS)
Morphological characterization and development of Lepidopteran structural color
2nd: Phillip Reeves (CCAS)
The roles of chemokines during hematopoiesis of the amphibian Xenopus laevis

Physics:
1st: Alexandra Weikert (CCAS)
Applying Machine Learning On Radio Transient Searches
2nd: Jack Hirschman (CCAS)
DAQ Hardware & Debugging for MUSE

Psychology:
1st: Stephanie Reda (CCAS)
What is the Impact of Marijuana Legalization? Testing for Differences in Marijuana Cognitions as a Function of Marijuana Policies
2nd: Meghan Mette (CCAS)
Reasons for Not Intervening as a Bystander to Prevent Sexual Assault

Public Health:
1st: Sarah Schmitt (CCAS)
Optimizing methodology for characterizing microbiome diversity in breast milk using metagenomic data
2nd: Divya Rath (CCAS)
Anemia Reduction in India: A Social Factors Approach through the Lens of Fatigue

Socio-Cultural Studies:
1st: Charlotte Constantin and Alena Shalaby (ESIA)
Perpetration to Reconciliation: On the Experience of Female Genocidaires in Rwandan Conflict and Resolution
2nd: Jennifer Peterson (ESIA)
Parents and Educators of a Special School: Their Perspectives on Inclusive Education for People with Down Syndrome in Navi Mumbai, India

Graduate Student Presenters

Behavioral, Social and Cultural Studies:
1st: Abhilasha Sahay (CCAS)
The Silenced Women An Investigation on Reporting of Violence Against Women
2nd: Lois DiNatale (GSEHD)
The cultural development of moral repair in US military veterans: A hermeneutic phenomenological study

Biomedical Engineering:
1st (Tie): Frederick Zasadny (SEAS)
A Powerful Approach to Understanding Cardiac Structure and Function
1st (Tie): Jenna Osborn (SEAS)
Development and Characterization of Bovine Milk Ultrasound Responsive Exosomes

Chemistry and Biological Sciences:
1st: Yaprak Ozakman (CCAS)
TGF-b signaling interferes with the Drosophila innate immune and metabolic response to parasitic nematode infection
2nd: Benjamin Walusiak (CCAS)
Supramolecular Assembly of Molecular Rare-Earth-3,5-Dibromobenzoic Acid-2,2':6'‚2'-Terpyridine Materials Across the Rare Earth Series

Ecology and Paleobiology:
1st: Jonathan MacDougall (CCAS)
Whole-collection COI barcoding and species delimitation of Neopilionidae (Opiliones) reveal need for family-wide taxonomic revision
2nd: Elaine Miller (CCAS)
Investigation of Cortical Bone Permeability to Microbes and Implications for Marrow Consumption in the Scavenger Hypothesis

Electrical and Computer Engineering:
1st: Hao Zheng (SEAS)
Power and Performance-Efficient Manycore Architectures
2nd: Mostafa Nazemi (SEAS)
Energy Storage Planning for Enhanced Seismic Resilience of Power Systems

Engineering:
1st: Priyanka Ali (SEAS)
Primary sludge fermentation: sustainable and economical process of supplementing carbon for short cut nitrogen removal

International Education and Cultural Studies:
1st: Luc Riesbeck (ESIA)
The Role of Norms and Best Practices in Commercial Rendezvous and Proximity Operations (RPO) and On-Orbit Satellite Servicing (OOS)

Mathematical and Physical Sciences:
1st: Ian Carr (SEAS)
The wake of a bluff body in highly pulsatile flow: effects of freestream inflow frequency
2nd: Sujoy Mukherjee (CCAS)
Closed braids and torsion in Khovanov homology

Psychology, Art Therapy and Counseling:
1st: Brittany Deutch (CCAS)
Support of Art Therapy on Trauma Focused-Cognitive Behavioral Therapy: Case Study
2nd: Ellen Smithey (CCAS)
How a postmodern feminist approach to doll making in art therapy can empower a female trauma survivor: A Case Study

Public Health and Health Sciences:
1st: Alexis Dean (CCAS)
Hepatitis C Viral Infection Promotes Tumorigenesis by Altering Expression of Proteins Responsible for Chromatin Remodeling, Proliferation, and Cell Motility
2nd: Prathima Vembu (CCAS)
Temporal regulation of cytokine mediated gene expression changes upon the genetic intervention of Histone deacetylase 6 in melanoma

Studies in Business, Politics and Society
1st: Sara Marie El Oud (CCAS)
A New Many-Body Physics Theory of Online Social Media Aggregation
2nd: John Grant Mitchell (CCAS)
Revealing Trending YouTube Videos and their Relation to Power Laws

Studies in Education and Organizational Learning:
1st (Tie): Yiqing Xu (GSEHD)
How Does Social-Emotional Learning Look Like in China?
1st (Tie): Zachary Goldman (GSEHD)
A Dual Mediation Model to Describe the Effects of Digital Practice with Feedback

2019 Day 2 Poster Winners

School of Medicine and Health Sciences
Medical Student Presenters
1st: Nisha Kapani (SMHS)
Impact of Mesenchymal Stem/Stromal Cell Intra-arterial Delivery during Pediatric Cardiac Surgery on Neurogenesis in the Porcine Subventricular Zone
2nd: Yeshwant Chillakuru (SMHS)
NCI Multi-omics Mislabeling Challenge: A Machine Learning Approach
3rd: Sharjeel Chaudhry (SMHS)
FXII Inhibition Can Block Thrombus Formation without Causing an Increased Risk of Bleeding

Institute for Biomedical Sciences
1st: Allison Powell (IBS)
Antibody-Secreting T Cells Engineered for Tripartite Immune Response Against HIV
2nd: Jacqueline Howard (IBS)
Analysis of DNA Break Repair Inhibition in Trypanosoma Brucei
3rd: Debbie Ledezma (IBS)
Combined Nanoparticle-Based Photothermal Therapy and Epigenetic Immunomodulation for Melanoma

Milken Institute School of Public Health
Judges Choice Award – Undergraduate
1st: Kanchan Misra (Milken Institute SPH)
Disease Activity in Systemic Lupus Erythematosis is Correlated with Educational Attainment
2nd: Natalie A. Gadaleta (Milken Institute SPH)
Adipocyte-Derived Exosomes from Visceral Adipose Tissue Explants and Urine Contain MicroRNAs Related to Macrophage Cholesterol Efflux Capacity
Judges Choice Award – Masters
1st: Hannah Press (Milken Institute SPH)
DC Fueling Learning Study: Physical Activity Engagement Among Elementary Schoolchildren in District of Columbia Public Schools
2nd: Lauren Ficek (Milken Institute SPH)
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder Symptoms and Alcohol Use in Firefighters: A Systematic Review
Judges Choice Award – Doctoral
1st: Qiushi Huang (Milken Institute SPH)
The Association between Healthy Eating Index (HEI)-2015 and Diabetes: Findings from the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES) 2007-2014
2nd: Lindsay Morton (Milken Institute SPH)
Survey of Zoonotic Disease Risk Factors in the Somali Region, Ethiopia, 2016 and 2017
Judges Choice Award – Recent Alumni and Research Staff
1st: Imran Bari (Milken Institute SPH)
Physical Violence during Pregnancy and Infant Mortality: Evidence from Pakistan Demographic and Health Survey 2012-13
2nd: Meghan Mavredes (Milken Institute SPH)
Metabolic Syndrome (MetS) in Young Adults: Are They at Risk and Aware of It?
Judges Choice Award – Video Submission
Valerie Echeveste (Milken Institute SPH)
The Impact of Virtual Reality 360 Film on Helping Behaviors After Natural Disasters
People’s Choice Poster Award
Natalie A. Gadaleta (Milken Institute SPH)
Adipocyte-Derived Exosomes from Visceral Adipose Tissue Explants and Urine Contain MicroRNAs Related to Macrophage Cholesterol Efflux Capacity

School of Nursing
Valerie Strockbine (SON)
Reducing Unnecessary Phlebotomy Testing Using a Clinical Decision Support System

2019 Undergraduate Essay Contest Winners: Reflections on Research and Scholarship

Dominica Dul (ESIA)
Kiran Mehta (CCAS)
Grant Sobetski (SMPA)
Lindsey Siff (CCAS)
Kayla Yee (CCAS)

2019 Special Category Poster Winners

Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Prize (Day 1 & Day 2)
Sponsored by the Office for Diversity, Equity, and Community
Undergraduate Presenters
1st: Sydney Nelson (CCAS)
Interrupting Lady Lawyer: An Analysis of the Mere Exposure Effect and Implicit Gender Bias During Supreme Court Oral Arguments
2nd: Amit Gerstein (ESIA)
“So What Are You?” Nepali Third Gender Women’s Identities and Experiences Through the Lens of Human Rights Development Discourse
3rd: Julia Scolapio (ESIA)
Policy and Practice of Disability in Rural Zones of Southern Peru and Coastal Ecuador

Graduate Presenters
1st: Danielle Gilmore (Trachtenberg School)
Advancing Research in Chronic Absenteeism in Among Low Income and Minority Students Through Application of the Systemic Questioning Framework
2nd: Natalie Rosseau, Taylor Hand, Chinelo Onyilofor (SMHS)
The Use of Participatory Visual Methods With Community Health Workers: A Systematic Scoping Review of the Literature
3rd: Breya Johnson (CCAS)
Black women, Radical love, and the Black Radical Imagination

Nashman Prize for Community Based Participatory Research (Day 1 & Day 2)
Sponsored by the Honey W. Nashman Center for Civic Engagement and Public Service
1st: Colleen Packard (Milken Institute SPH)
Parent and student knowledge, attitudes, and perceptions of sports injuries and feasibility of expanding athletics activities diversity in a community non-profit organization
2nd: Aiswarya Bulusu (Milken Institute SPH)
Dental Health Assessment in Autistic Youth—Results from National Survey of Children’s Health

Women’s Rights and Gender Equality Award (Day 1 & Day 2)
Sponsored by the Global Women’s Institute
Day 1
1st: Abhilasha Sahay (CCAS)
The Silenced Women An Investigation on Reporting of Violence Against Women
2nd: Bridget Candelaria (CCAS)
Where are the Women Artists? A Qualitative look at on-view collections
3rd: Anna Sorensen (CCAS)
Trauma and remembrance in Chile: Testimony and Feminine Resistance

Day 2
1st: Chandni Ladwa (Milken Institute SPH)
“After They’ve Finished Their Meals, I Have My Meal from the Leftovers; I Have to Adjust:” How Gender Norms affect Anemia Rates in Odisha, India
2nd: Scarlyn Gutierrez Nunez (Milken Institute SPH)
What do Adolescents and Women in D.C. Know About Abortion?
3rd: Brynne Ichiuji (SMHS)
Intimate Partner Violence Curriculum at GW

Sustainability Prize (Day 1 & Day 2)
Sponsored by Sustainable GW
Undergraduate Presenters
Emily Evenden (CCAS)
Rivers as Systems: Evaluating the Degradation and Restoration of the Anacostia River through a Social-Ecological Framework
Ambika Nair (ESIA)
A Comparative Analysis of the Development Impacts and Financial Strategies of Chinese and US Energy Investments in Ghana

Graduate Presenters
Priyanka Ali (SEAS)
Primary sludge fermentation: sustainable and economical process of supplementing carbon for short cut nitrogen removal
Gabrielle Aquino (SMHS)
Examining How Housing Counseling Interventions Impact the Health Outcomes in Individuals with HIV in the DC Area

GWNIC Award for Microscopy and Nanofabrication Techniques (Day 1 & Day 2)
Sponsored by the GW Nanofabrication and Imaging Center
Nanofabrication
1st (Tie): Rubab Amin (SEAS)
0.52 V•mm ITO-based Mach-Zehnder Modulator in Silicon-on-Insulator Platform
1st (Tie): Shiqi Guo (SEAS)
The Self-inspired Artificial Intelligence Device for Toxic Gas Detection and 'Murderers' Prediction

Microscopy
1st: Frederick Zasadny (SEAS)
A Powerful Approach to Understanding Cardiac Structure and Function
2nd: Anna Ren (CCAS)
Morphological characterization and development of Lepidopteran structural color

AccelerateGW I-Corps Site Grants (Day 1 & Day 2)
Sponsored by the GW Office of Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Stephanie Gomez (Institute for Biomedical Sciences)
Encapsulation of 5-Azacytidine in PEG-PLGA Nanoparticles for Improved Drug Delivery in the Treatment of Ovarian Cancer
Shuyue Guan (SEAS)
Can a Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) implement histogram equalization in image analysis?
Yuan Li (SEAS)
Accelerator-Rich Heterogeneous Architectures
Zixian Lin (SEAS)
Patient-based classification of Clear Cell Renal Cell Carcinoma through Computed Tomography Texture Analysis
Mostafa Nazemi (SEAS)
Energy Storage Planning for Enhanced Seismic Resilience of Power Systems
Iesha Reid (School of Nursing)
The Social Determinants of Health for Asthmatic Children in Low‐Income Communities
Hong Xuan (SEAS)
Deep Randomized Ensembles for Image Retrieval
Leena Yoon (CCAS)
Confirmation of phased-inferred SNP haplotype data of 74 microhaplotype loci across a global set of populations by massively parallel sequencing
Hao Zheng (SEAS)
Power and Performance-Efficient Manycore Architectures

Research Days Trailer

Himmelfarb librarians interviewed participants at GW Research Days 2018 to learn more about their research and the experience of participating in Research Days.

Research Days Photo Gallery